1. INTRODUCTION
BALKO B.V. (BALKO) operates activities in the business of hospitality, which includes offering hotel rooms under the trade name CHASSÉ HOTEL. BALKO is committed to protecting the privacy of all guests who interact with us at any moment before, during and after their visit. We treat all the personal data of our guests with great care and we always act in accordance with the applicable national and international data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
This privacy statement is designed to fully inform you about our privacy practices including the collection of personal data, how we use it and the rights that exist for you to fully be in control of it. We love to interact with our guests so that we can learn and continue to improve the services we offer to our guests, which means data is exchanged and used on many occasions including: when you use our mobile applications, visit our websites, make a reservation or visit one of our hotels, food & beverage locations, the gym or any other property that belongs to BALKO

2. WHO WE ARE
This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data by BALKO
BALKO B.V. is a private company with limited liability registered under the laws of the Netherlands with its statutory seat in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and its office at Chassé Straat 62 (1057JJ), registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 25284045.

3. CHANGES
We may change this Privacy Statement to reflect changes at any time. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by posting a revised version of this Privacy Statement on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of our services signifies your continuing awareness of this Privacy Statement.

4. WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?
The type of data that BALKO collects and what we do with it depends on how it was collected and the type of service you have signed up to enjoy. For example:

Browsing BALKO websites
If you visit a BALKO website, we use cookies, which we store on your computer, phone or tablet. Cookies are small text files, and we use the information contained in these files for the essential functioning of our sites, non- essential functions to improve user experience, performance / analytics and advertising. BALKO use various analytic services

These services use cookies and to a large extent concern anonymized data to help us analyze how you users use the websites so that BALKO can improve the functionality and the content.

We may use this information to provide relevant offers, both on the website and on other websites you visit via online and third-party advertisements. We may also use this information for remarketing purposes to remind and assist you with potential bookings that were left incomplete.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Subscribing using forms (online and offline)

When you subscribe to a newsletter, event, deal, competition you will be requested to provide certain data, which may include but not limited to name, e-mail, event you’re interested in, profession, residence, city, gender, phone and date of birth.

We use this information to contact you about the relevant topic you have indicated you are interested in. We will only contact you when we believe there is a legitimate interest to do so based on the interest and information you have declared.

We may also use this information to perform other marketing activities regarding BALKO more generally. We will only use the information submitted for marketing if you have provided consent for us to do so by most typically ticking the opt-in tick box when submitting the information on the form. You can unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email.

When you make a hotel booking as a hotel guest

When you make a reservation (email, telephone, chat or website) as a hotel guest for yourself, on behalf of someone or a group, you will provide BALKO with name, (e-mail) address(es), home address(es), stay preferences, the dates you are staying with us and your payment details.

This information will be used for processing the hotel booking, billing purposes and to allow us to communicate with you about your booking, including sending surveys to understand how we can improve the service offered.

We will also use this information to send general marketing emails about other BALKO news, events and deals but only if you have given us consent to do so by clicking the opt-in tick-box when making the booking.

After your BALKO experience

After what we hope is only your first BALKO experience we will continue to store your personal data in a profile. Should you return to BALKO in the future, we want to be able to offer the best possible service, including the ability to customize your stay based on your previous personal preferences. We will only do this to the extent that we believe we have a legitimate interest to do so which in every case will be to improve the service we can offer to you in the future.

The data collected will therefore be kept for as long as we believe you may return to BALKO, which could be indefinitely or until you communicate your right to be deleted.

We will also continue to send you marketing emails to keep you updated if you have previously given consent for us to do so and will continue to do so for as long as we believe the content is valid and of interest to you. You can of course unsubscribe anytime you like by following the link contained in the bottom of the email.

5. LEGAL GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING ACTIVITIES IDENTIFIED
Based on the contractual agreement
To manage your booking through any of the channels provided to this effect and to process your registration as a BALKO hotel guest, and for the subsequent business relation with you, as well as
Managing, maintaining and effectively controlling the relationship resulting from having contracted the BALKO goods or services.
To proceed to charge the designated amounts in the event of a booking cancellation outside the established time frame, as appropriate.
To manage guests stay at BALKO, in addition to providing the services requested during their visit, which includes, among other aspects, preparation of the visit and dealing with any requests made during their stay. For this purpose, we may request data, such as, hotel room requests, organize directions and to prepare the appropriate food menus. This also includes invoicing and charging for services consumed during their stay.

Based on legal obligations
Notify the public authorities or regulatory or government bodies in those cases where it is necessary to so under law, local by-laws or in compliance with regulatory requirements.
Legally obligated by law to collect and process personal data (e.g. maintain a hotel guest night register)

Based on BALKO legitimate interests
Carry out commercial actions and/or advertising communications through any medium including electronic or equivalent communications relating to goods or services like those contracted with BALKO.
Create profiles based on the personal data available to BALKO to ascertain the goods and services most appropriate to your profile, thus maximizing their results and in this way offering you the best of any goods and services of interest to you.
To carry out customer satisfaction surveys with the goods and/or services you have contracted to assess your satisfaction so that BALKO can improve its processes and services.
To manage, process and respond to any possible complaints or claims. To record your voice and/or image and save the telephone conversation and/or video having expressly informed you of this fact. It is in the BALKO legitimate interests to maintain the quality of its service and to use the recordings, should it be necessary to protect its legal position in the event of any possible conflict.
To send operational relevant information about the BALKO product you have purchased or event you have attended.

Based on your explicit consent
Should you so authorize (typically using an opt-in tick box), BALKO may send marketing material about goods and services other than those that you have contracted or subscribed. BALKO may contact you about relevant goods and services after a contractual relationship has ended.
Should you so authorize on the cookies banner, BALKO may monitor cookies and use that information to advertise products/services that may be of interest to you.

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We handle your personal data discreetly and will process the personal data only for strictly our own purposes. We will never sell or give your personal data to third parties without explicit prior consent. We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if it is necessary for us to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you or when it is necessary to perform functions you have granted consent for us to do. The third parties we work with are bound by the same conditions toward you and your personal data as written in this privacy statement.

We automatically collect generated information for statistical purposes. This information tells us how well our Websites are functioning. This information may be provided to third parties, but only if this information cannot be traced back to you directly or indirectly.

7. YOUR RIGHTS
We want to make sure that you are fully in control of your personal data. You have multiple rights and we want to ensure they are respected. If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed below, please make your request by sending an email to: info@chassehotel.com

Please state clearly in the subject heading what type of request you are making including as much detail as you can to assist us complete your request as quickly as possible. Please confirm as a minimum:

Type of BALKO service you signed up for
Location
Dates
Supporting evidence to help identify the correct profile (e.g. booking confirmation)
A copy of your ID to confirm the request initiator is the data subject concerned

We will complete your request within 4 weeks.

Right of access
If you want to know what personal data we have collected and/or processed from you, you can request BALKO to provide an overview. We will provide you with an overview of your personal data that we collect and/or process.

Rectification
If you believe that the personal data that we process is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete, you may ask us to change or remove such personal data.

Erasure (‘Right to be forgotten’)
If you want us to remove the personal data we have collected and/or processed from you, you can request BALKO to erase your personal data.

Restriction
Instead of requesting erasure, you may also request us to restrict the way we are processing your personal data. Restriction can be requested i.e. in case the personal data is inaccurate, unlawful, or pending a decision of a complaint lodged by you. If you restrict us from processing, we will only further process your data with your consent.

Portability
If you want to transfer the processed personal data to another controller of your choice, you may request us to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Object
You have always the right to object against the processing of your personal data by BALKO. If it concerns a processing activity that requires consent you are always entitled to remove your consent.

Limitations of your rights
When a data subject request is made BALKO will as a standard policy provide this service free of charge, however in exceptional cases BALKO reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee. Data subject requests will only be implemented after the individual making the request has proved their identity, which confirms that they are indeed the subject that the request concerns. This can be achieved by sending a copy of a passport from the e-mail account that used when signing up to a BALKO service.

Finally, in certain situations BALKO may be entitled to legally refuse requests. If BALKO believes there are legitimate grounds that override the interest of the data subjects request, then BALKO may reasonably refuse to fulfill the request. BALKO will always justify in writing why that is the case.

Right to contact the supervisory body
If you believe your data request is not being handled correctly you are entitled to contact the BALKO lead national data supervisory body. The appropriate authority in the Netherlands is:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

8. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
BALKO takes all necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful use of any third party. A strictly limited number of people have access to your personal data, and access to your personal data is only granted when explicitly needed to provide our services to you. Additionally, BALKO has adopted a “Security First” policy with all 3rd party vendors, software companies, internal staff and contractors, meaning we only select those that share our core beliefs on security and privacy, and take the safety and security of your personal data as seriously as we do.

9. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO OTHER COUNTRIES
For many of our business purposes we use cloud-based services. Therefore, for technical and organizational reasons, it may be necessary that your personal data is transferred to servers located in other countries outside of the European Economic Area. BALKO have implemented internal processes to ensure that your personal data will only be sent to parties and/or countries with an adequate level of personal data protection.

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The Websites may contain links to other websites we do not control. Therefore, we will not be liable for the content of these websites, nor for the processing of personal data that may occur on these websites.

11. QUESTIONS
If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please email:
info@chassehotel.com

boeken via onze site is altijd goedkoper!